Privacy Policy

DuraDrive Systems International Inc. (“DuraDrive”) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities in Canada must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. PIPEDA gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

DuraDrive is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To this end, we have developed this Privacy Policy and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

Accountability

DuraDrive strives to ensure accountability to its customers and, as such, we have appointed a Privacy Administrator to ensure that your privacy rights are being protected.

All employees of DuraDrive who collect, process or use personal information shall be accountable for such information to the Privacy Administrator.

Any personal information that is transferred to a third party for processing is subject to this Privacy Policy. The Administrator shall use contractual or other appropriate means to provide a level of protection of personal information that is comparable to this Privacy Policy while the information is being processed by a third party.

Identifying Purposes

DuraDrive provides services to a wide range of customers. In doing so it is necessary that we collect your personal information. If we did not collect and use personal information we could not provide you with our services. We shall ensure that you are informed of the purpose for collecting the information at or before the time the information is collected.

DuraDrive collects personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We shall ensure that the information collected will not be used for any other purpose prior to obtaining your approval, unless law requires the information be used for another purpose.

Consent

In most cases, DuraDrive shall ask you to specifically consent if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, DuraDrive asks for this consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent.  At other times, consent may be implied through your conduct with our staff.

DuraDrive will make reasonable efforts to ensure that you can understand our purpose for collecting your information at the time your consent is given.

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention

DuraDrive will not collect personal information indiscriminately. Both the amount and type of information collected shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfil the purposes identified.

The Privacy Administrator(s) shall ensure that personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent, or as required by law, and any use of your personal information shall be properly documented.

The Privacy Administrator(s) shall ensure that all personal information is destroyed, erased or made anonymous as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is no longer relevant, or as permitted by law. There shall be an automatic review of the need to continue the retention of personal information on an annual basis.

Accuracy

DuraDrive shall ensure that the personal information shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is reasonable taking into account your interests. If DuraDrive holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, DuraDrive will take reasonable steps to correct it.

The Privacy Administrator(s) shall ensure that personal information used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, will generally be accurate and up-to-date, unless limits to the requirement for accuracy are clearly set out.

Safeguards

We shall put in place safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such protection of personal information shall be ensured regardless of the format in which it is held.

Openness

DuraDrive shall ensure that it is open about its policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. This Notice to Customers will be made available, by request, to all persons dealing with DuraDrive.

Access to Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information DuraDrive is holding about you. Any request for personal information will be dealt with in a timely manner and, at the latest, within 30 days of the receipt of the request.

If we require more time to process a request or if access is refused, the Privacy Administrator will notify you, within 30 days of the receipt of the request, of the reasons for the extension or refusal, as the case may be.

Challenging Compliance

The Privacy Administrator shall be responsible for investigating all privacy complaints.  If your complaint is justified, the Privacy Administrator shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending the policies and practices.